What is a Visa?

A visa is a document issued by an Indonesian Embassy or Consulate upon approval from the Immigration Office in Jakarta. A visa entitles the holder to travel to Indonesia and apply for admission; it does not guarantee entry.  An immigration officer at the port of entry determines the visa holder's eligibility for admission into Indonesia.

Do I need a visa for Indonesia?

Certain nationalities need to obtain a visa to visit Indonesia. This depends on the purpose of visit and the length of stay. Some may obtain a visa upon arrival in Indonesia, and some will need to apply for a visa in advance, at the nearest Indonesian Overseas Mission. Below we have highlighted the three types of visas and the countries they apply to so that you can determine which process you will need to undergo to enter Indonesia. 

Go to the frequently asked questions link about Visas if you would like to know more information

VISA ON ARRIVAL

Nationals from the following countries can obtain their Tourist visa upon arrival in Indonesia for a maximum visit of 30 days.  To obtain the visa visitors must be in possession of valid passport with minimum of 6 months validity and proof of a return or an onward journey ticket. 

  1. Algeria
  2. Argentina
  3. Australia
  4. Austria
  5. Bahrain
  6. Belgium
  7. Brazil
  8. Bulgaria
  9. Canada
  10. China
  11. Cyprus
  12. Czech
  13. Denmark
  14. Egypt
  15. Estonia
  16. Fiji
  17. Finland
  18. France
  19. Germany
  20. Greece
  21. Hungary
  22. Iceland
  23. India
  24. Ireland
  25. Italy
  26. Japan
  27. Kuwait
  28. Latvia
  29. Libya
  30. Liechtenstein
  31. Lithuania
  32. Luxembourg
  33. Maldives
  34. Malta
  35. Mexico
  36. Monaco
  37. Netherland
  38. New Zealand
  39. Norway
  40. Oman
  41. Panama
  42. Poland
  43. Portugal
  44. Qatar
  45. Romania
  46. Russia
  47. Saudi Arabia
  48. Slovakia
  49. Slovenia
  50. South Africa
  51. South Korea
  52. Spain
  53. Suriname
  54. Sweden
  55. Switzerland
  56. Taiwan Territory
  57. Timor Leste
  58. Tunisia
  59. Turkey
  60. United Arab Emirates
  61. United Kingdom
  62. USA

SHORT VISA-FREE VISIT

The following countries do not require a visa to enter Indonesia for a short visit of up to 30 (thirty) days. Visitors must be in possession of valid passport with minimum of 6 months validity and proof of a return or an onward journey ticket.

 1.  Thailand
 2.  Malaysia
 3.  Singapore
 4.  Brunei Darussalam
 5.  Philippine
 6.  Hong Kong SAR
 7.  Macao SAR
 8.  Chile
 9.  Morocco
10. Peru
11. Viet Nam
12. Ecuador
13. Cambodia
14. Lao PDR 
15. Myanmar

TOURIST VISA 

Any nationalities not included on the two lists above will need to obtain a Tourist Visa and will need to submit an application accordingly.  The ISES planning team does not take any responsibility for obtaining visas for delegates but will provide necessary documentation to help in the application.

Below we have highlighted the basic application requirements but students should see the Indonesian embassy of your country website and read the requirements in depth when making their application.

Required documents that should be submitted are as follows: 

  1. Passport (with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia).
  2. One completed visa application form
  3. Two-colored passport size photograph, (4 x 6 cm).
  4. Travel itinerary (proof of bookings), including details of onward or return journey.
  5. Hotel Reservation (if applicable).
  6. Bank Statement dated less than a month with a minimum balance of $1,000 to guarantee living expenses while in Indonesia.
  7. A letter of invitation for ISES 2015 (provided by ISES 2015 team)
  8. Pay the cost of immigration according to the type of visa based on the rule. 

Further Information:

Indonesia's Ministry of Foreign Affairs